Officers & Committee Chairs 2017-2018

2017-2018 Officers


President

Gareth Young

Gulf Interstate Engineering

president@ascehouston.org

(832) 412-6953

President-Elect

Luis Gonzalez

 

presidentelect@ascehouston.org

(713) 622-1444

Past President

Patrick Beecher

Terracon Consultants, Inc

pastpresident@ascehouston.org

713-690-8989

Secretary

Manik Mitra

 

secretary@ascehouston.org

 

Treasurer

Jason Brock

Harris County Flood Control District

treasurer@ascehouston.org

713-684-4000

Branch Director

Mahsa Arastoo

Aguirre & Fields, LP

branchdirector@ascehouston.org

 

VP Administration

Julia Clarke

 

vpadmin@ascehouston.org

 

VP Education

Austin Brauel

 

vpeducation@ascehouston.org

 

VP Technical

Uttam Karmaker

 

vptechnical@ascehouston.org

 

VP Communications

Sarah Alvarez

 

vpcommunications@ascehouston.org

 

Section Director

Jason Ellison

 

sectiondirector@ascehouston.org

713-488-8150

2017-2018 INSTITUTE LIAISONS


Institute Chapter Liasons
 

Structural Engineering Institute (SEI)

 Oliver Szymczyk

 LJA Engineering 

 

Environmental & Water Resources Inst. (EWRI)

 Michael Bloom

 R.G. Miller Engineers, Inc. 

 

Coasts, Oceans, Ports, & Rivers Inst. (COPRI)

 Richard Ruchhoeft

 Port of Houston Authority 

 

Geo-Institute (G-I)

 Rebecca Cummins

 Terracon 

 

Transportation & Dev. Institute (T&DI)

 Griselda Gonzales

 The Goodman Corporation 

 


2017-2018 COMMITTEE CHAIRS


Committee Chairs
 

Technical Programs Chair

 Justin Terry

 Walter P Moore 

 

Environmental Chair

 Keval Satra

 

 

Land Development Chair

 Andrew Sikes

 Andrew Lonnie Sikes, Inc. 

 

Geomatics/ Surveying Chair

 Andrew Sikes

 Andrew Lonnie Sikes Inc 

 

Water Resources Chair

 Natalie Weiershausen

 RPS Infrastructure, Inc. 

281-589-7257 

Geotechnical Chair

 Rebecca Cummins

 Terracon 

 

Construction Management Chair

 Jennifer Bohlander

 HNTB Corporation 

 

Airport Chair

 Brandon Ash

 

 

Membership Chair

 Alexa Nichols

 EHRA 

 

Primary & Secondary Education Chair

 Aaron Orozco

 

 

Newsletter Chair

 Saatvik Satyaprakash

 

 

Hospitality Co-Chair

 Johnny Kim

 

 

Hospitality Co-Chair

 Connor McBride

 

 

Webmaster

 Christopher Rosales

 

 

Social Media Chair

 Alexa Nichols

 EHRA 

 

Continuing Education Chair

 Prasoon Tiwari

 

 

Student Chapters Chair

 Shishir Manjunath

 Binkley & Barfield,Inc 

 

Engineer's Week Chair

 Mahsa Arastoo

 Aguirre & Fields, LP 

 

Historical Committee

 David Collins

 

 

Public Affairs Committee

 Wade Parks

 KIT Professionals, Inc. 

 

Houston Land & Water Sustainability Forum

 Steven Albert

 

 

Younger Members Forum

 Amanda Retta

 CobbFendley 

 

ECH Liaison

 Saud Memon

 

713-783-2787 

Past Presidents Council

 Patrick Beecher

 Terracon Consultants, Inc 

713-690-8989 

SPONSORS

Become a Sponsor Learn More