Current Officers

2020-2021 Officers


President

Sarah Alvarez

[email protected]

President-Elect

Mahsa Arastoo

Aguirre & Fields, LP

[email protected]

Past President

Julia Clarke

Raba-Kistner Consultants,Inc.

[email protected]

Secretary

Aaron Orozco

[email protected]

Treasurer

Connor McBride

[email protected]

Treasurer-Elect

Johnny Kim

[email protected]

VP Administration

Uttam Karmaker

[email protected]

VP Communications

Anna Theiss

CobbFendley

[email protected]

VP Education

Alexa Nichols

EHRA

[email protected]

VP Technical

Michael Bloom

R.G. Miller Engineers, Inc.

[email protected]

Section Director

Luis Gonzalez

[email protected]

Branch Director

Timothy Smelcer

HNTB

[email protected]

2020-2021 INSTITUTE LIAISONS


Institute Chapter Liasons

Structural Engineering Institute (SEI)

 Roya Abyaneh

 

 

Environmental & Water Resources Inst. (EWRI)

 Jason Becker

 Halff Associates 

 

Geo-Institute (G-I)

 Paul Marshall

 

 

Transportation & Dev. Institute (T&DI)

 Natalie Guzman

 

 

Utility Eng. & Surveying Institute (UESI)

 Katherine Hallaway

 

 

Our active specialty institutes provide Houston members with access to technical, educational, and professional resources in specific areas of civil engineering. The individuals shown above lead our active institutes. The Houston Branch is in search of a leaders to start a local chapters of: AEI, CI, and EMI. Interested in helping out? Contact our VP Technical.


2020-2021 COMMITTEE CHAIRS


Committee Chairs

Technical Programs Chair

 Richard Ruchhoeft

 Port of Houston Authority 

 

Construction Management Chair

 Jennifer Bohlander

 

 

Environmental Chair

 Keval Satra

 

 

Geomatics/ Surveying Chair

 Andrew Sikes

 Andrew Lonnie Sikes Inc 

 

Land Development Chair

 Andrew Sikes

 Andrew Lonnie Sikes, Inc. 

 

Transportation Chair

 Brett Campbell

 Kleinfelder 

 

Houston Land & Water Sustainability Forum

 Christina Hughes

 Walter P Moore 

 

Membership Chair

 Abigail Borders

 

 

Membership Chair

 Sairah Samma

 

 

Newsletter Chair

 Daniel Gutierrez

 

 

Social Media Chair

 Farrah Rawashdeh

 

 

Website Chair

 Golam Mohiuddin

 

 

Primary & Secondary Education Chair

 Shiann Hernandez

 

 

ECH Liaison

 Glenn Carlson

 

 

Hospitality Co-Chair

 Elizabeth Bache

 

 

Hospitality Co-Chair

 William Bood

 

 

Hospitality Co-Chair

 Brent Vaile

 Halff Associates, Inc. 

 

Engineer's Week Chair

 Austin Brauel

 

 

Past Presidents Council

 Lawrence Goldberg

 Civiltech Engineering, Inc. - A Woolpert Company 

 

Historical Committee

 David Collins

 

 

Public Affairs Committee

 Michael Bloom

 R.G. Miller Engineers, Inc. 

 

 

SPONSORS

Become a Sponsor Learn More